|
|
| |
Schlumberger, D: The Excavations at Surkh Kotal and
the Problem of Hellenism in Bactria and India.
Daniel Schlumberger was the Director of the French Archaelogical
Mission in Afghanistan. London 1961.
124 half-tone plates, 6 text figures. 8vo. pp.(77-) 95 (complete).
Original printed wrappers. A good copy.
BK000111£38 |
| |
Shakur, M.A: A Dash Through the Heart of Afghanistan;
being Personal Narrative of an Archaeological Tour with the Indian
Cultural Mission.
Shortly before Pakistan and India achieved independence, the Government
of India sent a cultural mission which travelled from Kabul to Begram,
Bamian, Kunduz, Mazar-I-Sharif, Balkh, Akcha, Ghazni and Kandahar.
The 3-man mission consisted of Dr. (later Sir) Mortimer Wheeler,
then the Director-General of Archaeology in India; Mr. Justice N.G.A.Edgley,
President of the Royal Asiatic Society of Bengal; and the author
of this little volume, who was Curator of the Peshawar Museum. Peshawar,
Imperial Electric Press 1947.
3 folding maps, 2 plans. Cloth-backed printed boards. 8vo. pp.(xiv),
126. A good copy. Scarce.
BK000112£86 |
| |
Shaw, Robert Barkley: The History of
the Khojas of Eastern-Turkistan.
Summarised from the Tazkira-I- Khwajagan of Muhammed Sadiq Kashghari.
Edited with Introduction and Notes by Ney Elias. Calcutta, Superintendent
of Government Printing 1897.
Quarter-calf, original lithographed wrappers bound-in. 8vo. pp.vi,
67. A very nice copy.
BK000113£250 |
| |
Simpson, William: Architecture in the
Himalayas.
London 1883, reprinted in facsimile New York 1970.
13 plates from Simpson's sketches, sketch-map. 8vo. pp.56 (discontinuous
pagination). A good copy.
BK000114Sold |
| |
Sircar, D.C. (Ed.): Foreigners in Ancient India; Laksmi
and Sarasvati in Art and Literature.
Calcutta, 1970.
Wrappers. 8vo. pp.(viii), 192. A good copy.
BK000115£10 |
| |
Smith, Dr. George: Henry Martyn,
Saint and Scholar; First Modern Missionary to the Mohammedans, 1781-1812.
London 1892.
Gravure frontispiece, 9 plates. 8vo. pp. xii, 580. A good copy.
BK000116£45 |
| |
Smyth, Major G. Carmichael: A
History of the Reigning Family of Lahore, with Some Account of the
Jummoo Rajahs, the Seik Soldiers and their Sirdars.
Calcutta, 1847. With Notes on Malcolm, Prinsep, Lawrence, Steinbach,
McGregor and the Calcutta Review. Smyth served with the Third Bengal
Light Cavalry.
5 lithographed plates, folding genealogical table, lithographed folding
map of Lahore in 1847. Occasional light spotting and browning, not
affecting plates or map. Later cloth, printed paper title label. pp.xxx,
263, xl, (iv - 'omitted in the proper place'), 6(Index), (i-errata).
Scarce.
BK000117Sold |
| |
Soboleff, Major-General L.N: Campaigns
against India from the West and through Afghanistan. Translated and
condensed from the Russian by Lieut-Colonel W.E. Gowan, Retired List,
Bengal.
The Peter Hopkirk copy with his bookplate, and his own pencilled
note on flyleaf – 'RARE'.
A number of the books offered here
are from Peter Hopkirk's library, one of the major collections on Central
Asia, the Middle East and the Balkans. This library was sold in a single-owner
sale by Sotheby's in 1998. Peter Hopkirk is the author of six of the
best-known books on the 'Great Game' – the struggle for influence
between the British and Russian Empires in Central Asia, Afghanistan,
Persia and on India's Northern frontiers. London circa 1888-9.
Folding map. 8vo. pp.138 Discontinuous pagination – 14 parts
complete. A good copy.
BK000118£175 |
| |
Tagore, Sourindro Mohun: Six Principal
Ragas of the Hindus; with a Brief View of Hindu Music.
The author was President of the Bengal Music School. Calcutta, Central
Press Company Limited 1876.
7 fine lithographed plates. Spine laid down but a good copy. Pictorial
cloth, gilt. Large 4to. pp. 46, (10), xiv.
BK000119£450 |
| |
Thompson, J.T: A Dictionary in
Hindee and English; Compiled from Approved Authorities.
Bookplate of Sergt. G.W.C. Gilbertson, Comst. Department, Sialkot
who later compiled a 2-volume English-Balochi Colloquial Dictionary,
assisted by the Baloch Ghano Khan Haddiani. Calcutta, Sangbada Jnanaratnakara
Press 1872.
Marginal pin-holing except for first 15 pages, browning, Indian binding
worn. Folio. pp.viii, 498.
BK000120£35 |
|